RFV: INVESCO S&P MIDCAP 400 PURE VALUE ETF
Understanding the INVESCO S&P MIDCAP 400 PURE VALUE ETF (RFV)
The INVESCO S&P MIDCAP 400 PURE VALUE ETF (ticker: RFV) is designed to invest in mid-sized companies that are considered "value" stocks. Value stocks are generally companies that may be priced lower than what they are actually worth.
What this ETF is trying to do
This ETF focuses on the "pure value" segment of the S&P Midcap 400 index. It seeks to provide exposure to mid-sized companies that meet specific value criteria. By doing this, it aims to capture the performance of these specific types of businesses.
What the numbers show
The data shows that RFV has experienced growth in both its share price and its total return. It is important to remember that price return only tracks the change in the share price, while total return includes both the share price change and any distributions (cash payments) received.
• Year-to-Date (YTD): The price return is approximately 13.14%, while the total return is approximately 14.61%.
• One-Year: The price return is approximately 14.01%, and the total return is approximately 16.04%.
• Three-Year: The price return is approximately 49.77%, and the total return is approximately 57.61%.
• Five-Year: The five-year total return is approximately 68.67%.
To visualize the price change, an investor's share price was estimated to be roughly $126.82 one year ago, compared to the current price of $144.59.
Income and distribution explanation
RFV provides cash distributions to investors. The distribution yield is approximately 1.65%. This number represents the cash distributions relative to the current ETF price.
The fund usually pays out on a quarterly basis, with 4 payments recorded over the last 12 months. The trailing distributions are approximately $2.39 per share. While distributions provide cash income, they are separate from the total return of the fund.
NAV erosion explanation
"NAV erosion" refers to a decline in the Net Asset Value (the actual value of the assets held by the fund). The supplied data is sufficient to evaluate price erosion, but it does not include enough historical NAV-per-share data to confirm or rule out NAV erosion.
However, regarding price-based evidence, the fund has an erosion score of 100, which is labeled as "No price erosion detected." The erosion severity is rated as "good," and there is no severe erosion-risk flag.
Top Holdings
The following are some of the top holdings in the fund (note that this is a partial list):
• PBF Energy Inc Class A (4.57%)
• Avnet Inc (4.38%)
• Arrow Electronics Inc (4.14%)
• HF Sinclair Corp (3.75%)
• TD Synnex Corp (2.93%)
• Lear Corp (2.07%)
• Park Hotels & Resorts Inc (1.90%)
• Penske Automotive Group Inc (1.77%)
• Harley-Davidson Inc (1.74%)
• Molina Healthcare Inc (1.74%)
Holdings can change over time. This list was updated as of October 11, 2026.
Pros
• The fund has shown positive price returns and total returns over the one-year, three-year, and five-year periods.
• The erosion-risk measurements suggest no significant price deterioration has been detected.
Cons
• The distribution yield is relatively modest at 1.65%.
Beginner takeaway
RFV is an ETF that tracks mid-sized value companies. For investors looking at the numbers, it is important to distinguish between the share price increase and the total return, which includes cash distributions. While it provides some income, the primary growth seen in the historical data has come from the increase in share price.
Top Holdings
Structured portfolio holdings supplied by the ETF data provider. These figures are not generated by the AI article.
| # | Holding | Ticker | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | PBF ENERGY INC CLASS A | PBF | 4.57% |
| 2 | AVNET INC | AVT | 4.38% |
| 3 | ARROW ELECTRONICS INC | ARW | 4.14% |
| 4 | HF SINCLAIR CORP | DINO | 3.75% |
| 5 | TD SYNNEX CORP | SNX | 2.93% |
| 6 | LEAR CORP | LEA | 2.07% |
| 7 | PARK HOTELS & RESORTS INC | PK | 1.90% |
| 8 | PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC | PAG | 1.77% |
| 9 | HARLEY-DAVIDSON INC | HOG | 1.74% |
| 10 | MOLINA HEALTHCARE INC | MOH | 1.74% |