MADE: ISHARES U.S. MANUFACTURING ETF
What this ETF is trying to do
The iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF (MADE) focuses on companies involved in the manufacturing sector within the United States. It spreads its investment across 116 different holdings.
Top Holdings
As of October 4, 2026, some of the largest companies in this ETF include:
• Deere & Co (4.73%)
• Eaton Corp PLC (4.33%)
• Amphenol Corp Class A (4.3%)
• RTX Corp (3.99%)
• Parker Hannifin Corp (3.85%)
• Caterpillar Inc (3.76%)
• General Motors Co (3.71%)
• Cummins Inc (3.62%)
• Vertiv Holdings Co Class A (3.37%)
• Paccar Inc (3.11%)
Please note that these holdings can change over time.
What the numbers show
As of October 9, 2026, the share price was $35.05.
There are two ways to look at the returns:
• Price Return: This measures only the change in the share price. The one-year price return was 20.28%, and the year-to-date (YTD) price return was 12.34%.
• Total Return: This reflects the overall return, including distributions. The one-year total return was 21.08%, and the YTD total return was 12.81%.
To put this in perspective, the estimated price from roughly one year ago was $29.14. If you had invested $10,000 based on that estimated price, the price-only growth (excluding distributions) would have increased that amount by 20.28%.
Income and distribution explanation
This ETF usually pays distributions quarterly. Over the last 12 months, it made 4 payments. The distribution yield is 0.64%.
It is important for beginners to know that a distribution yield is not the same as a total return. While distributions provide cash income, they do not guarantee that the original investment value will stay the same.
NAV erosion explanation
"NAV erosion" happens when the underlying value of an ETF's assets declines over time. StockValueFinder uses an erosion-risk score to measure this.
For this ETF, the erosion score is 100, and the severity is labeled as "good." The data shows "No price erosion detected," and the severe erosion-risk flag is false.
Pros
• The ETF has shown positive price returns and total returns over the last year and year-to-date.
• It has a "good" erosion-risk rating.
• It provides diversified exposure to many large U.S. manufacturing companies.
Cons
• The distribution yield is relatively low at 0.64%.
• Three-year performance data was not supplied.
Beginner takeaway
The iShares U.S. Manufacturing ETF provides a way to invest in many American factories and equipment makers at once. While it has seen price growth recently and shows no signs of NAV erosion, its primary goal appears to be growth rather than providing high cash income.
Top Holdings
Structured portfolio holdings supplied by the ETF data provider. These figures are not generated by the AI article.
| # | Holding | Ticker | Weight |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | DEERE & CO | DE | 4.73% |
| 2 | EATON CORP PLC | ETN | 4.33% |
| 3 | AMPHENOL CORP CLASS A | APH | 4.30% |
| 4 | RTX CORP | RTX | 3.99% |
| 5 | PARKER HANNIFIN CORP | PH | 3.85% |
| 6 | CATERPILLAR INC | CAT | 3.76% |
| 7 | GENERAL MOTORS CO | GM | 3.71% |
| 8 | CUMMINS INC | CMI | 3.62% |
| 9 | VERTIV HOLDINGS CO CLASS A | VRT | 3.37% |
| 10 | PACCAR INC | PCAR | 3.11% |